Valley Heights Track and Field Meet
Article content
Valley Heights Track and Field Meet results
May 7
MIDGET GIRLS
100 M
1. Brooklyn Wilson 15.06
2. Norah Lusis 17.93
3. Amy Suderman 17.99
200 M
1. Brooklynn Wilson 34.37
2. Emily Wall 40.39
3. Norah Lusis 40.91
400 M
1. Hannah Bridges 1:24.33
800 M
1. Allison Jennings 3:30.0
2. Madison Neuman 3:49.0
1500 M
1. Allison Jennings 7.29.31
2. Madison Neuman 8:60.0
3000 M
1. Allison Jennings 16:14.0
SHOT PUT
1. Cordella Pearlman 8.28m
2. Jessica Penner 6.17m
3. Dianne Penning 5.74m
DISCUS
1. Hannah Bridges 17m
2. Cordella Pearlamn 15.03m
3. Breanne Propper & Taylor Ruckle 11.75m
JAVELIN
1. Hannah Bridges 20.93m
2. Brooklyn Wilson 11.09m
3. Cordella Pearlman 10.70m
HIGH JUMP
1. Allison Jennings & Cassie Goossens 1.15m
3. Jessica Penner & Emily Wall 1.15m
LONG JUMP
1. Hannay Bridges 3.65m
2. Cassie Goossens 3.61m
3. Brooklyn Wilson 3.44m
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Hannah Bridges 8.38m
2. Madison Neuman 7.70m
3. Daphne Huyge 6.46m
***
JUNIOR GIRLS
100 M
1. Paige Wiggans 15.18
200 M
1. Paige Wiggans 35.22
400 M
1. Emma Driedger 1:18.33
800 M
1. Jillian Hamm 3:26.0
1500 M
1. Jillian Hamm 7:23.0
SHOT PUT
1. Faith Stewart 8.49m (New Record)
2. Jillian Hamm 6.53m
3. Chantelle Columbo 6.33m
DISCUS
1. Emma Driedger 26.97m
2. Jillian Hamm 17.43m
3. Faith Stewart 17.0m
JAVELIN
1. Paige Wiggans 27.21m
2. Emma Driedger 24.75m
3. Jillian Hamm 19.95m
LONG JUMP
1. Emma Driedger 4.23m
2. Paige Wiggans 4.14m
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Paige Wiggans 9.27m
2. Emma Driedger 8.84m
***
SENIOR GIRLS
200 M
1. Meika VanWynsberghe 37.08
2. Hannah Young 41.78
400 M
1. Meika VanWynsberghe 1:32.62
2. Hannah Young 1:44.43
800 M
1. Meika VanWynsberghe 3:57.25
SHOT PUT
1. Hannah Young 5.92m
JAVELIN
1. Hannah Young 14.18m
LONG JUMP
1. Meika VanWynsberghe 3.14m
2. Hannah Young 2.09m
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Meika VanWynsberghe 6.53m
***
MIDGET BOYS
100 M
1. Brody Propper 13.14
2. David Wall 13.55
3. Tanner Spietaels 13.93
200 M
1. Tanner Spietaels 28.78
2. Rick Friesen 30.08
3. Michael Ecker 32.41
400 M
1. Tanner Spietals 1:07.96
2. Kieran Savoy 1:11.10
3. Michael Ecker 1:13.12
800 M
1. Jack Soares 2:59.0
2. Kieran Savoy 2:59.82
3. Michael Ecker 3:32.79
1500 M
1. Jack Soares 6:09.42
2. Kieran Savoy 6:09.90
3. Michael Ecker 7:21.57
3000 M
1. Jack Soares 13:26.0
2. Kieran Savoy 13:52.0
SHOT PUT
1. Cameron Veltman 10.92m
2. CJ Letkeman 10.58m
3. Hunter Schram 10.10m
DISCUS
1. Rick Friesen 22.11m
2. Hunter Schram 19.64m
3. Cameron Veltman 18.74m
JAVELIN
1. Nathan Lammens 25.67m
2. Dylan Sherman 24.33m
3. Cameron Veltman 23.25m
HIGH JUMP
1. Rick Friesen 1.51m
2. Brody Propper 1.45m
3. Kurtis Peters 1.40m
LONG JUMP
1. Brody Propper 4.19m
2. Kurtis Peters 3.91m
3. Josh Horvath 3.73m
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Brody Propper 9.05m
2. Magwyer Cowan 8.57m
3. Rick Friesen 7.42m
***
JUNIOR BOYS
100 M
1. Shawn Knelsen 13.67
2. Owen Oates 14.63
3. Ethan Peters 15.91
200 M
1. Shawn Knelsen 28.28
2. Troy Gillis 32.50
3. Jake Unger 38.36
400 M
1. Troy Gillis 1:18.44
3. Jake Unger 1:31.17
800 M
1. Troy Gillis 3:20.63
1500 M
1. Troy Gillis 7.33.0
3000 M
1. Troy Gillis 15:43.0
SHOT PUT
1. Dylan Boyd 10.98m
2. Ben Unger 10.67m
3. Ethan Peters 10.31m
DISCUS
1. Dylan Boyd 25.01m
2. Ben Unger 24.96m
3. Ethan Peters 22.62m
JAVELIN
1. Dylan Boyd 31.53m
2. Ben Unger 28.63m
3. Ethan Peters 27.54m
HIGH JUMP
1. Shawn Knelsen 1.77m
2. Owen Oates 1.50m
LONG JUMP
1. Shawn Knelsen 5.02m
2. Ethan Peters 4.15m
3. Owen Oates 4.07m
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Shawn Knelsen 10.12m
***
SENIOR BOYS
100 M
1. Cam Teichgroeb 12.42
2. Branden Peters 13.43
3. Matt Smithson 13.61
200 M
1. Matt Smithson 27.24
2. Cam Tiechgroeb 27.24
3. Ryan Gee 32.36
400 M
1. Carter Jacobs 1:04.61
2. Cam Teichgroeb 1:09.72
3. Tanner Lammens 1:13.86
800 M
1. Carter Jacobs 2:58.36
1500 M
1. Carter Jacobs 7:06.22
2. Tanner Lammens 7:12.0
3000 M
1. Carter Jacobs 12:28.0
2. Tanner Lammens 13:08.0
SHOT PUT
1. Eli Heinrichs 10.84m
2. Cam Teichgroeb 10.09m
3. Adam Thompson 9.45m
DISCUS
1. Nathan Bridges 27.83m
2. Adam Thompson 24.70m
3. Caleb Pype 31.75m
JAVELIN
1. Nathan Bridges 35.36m
2. Carter Jacobs 32.60m
3. Ben Wernaart 28.70m
High Jump
1. Corny Knelsen 1.40m
2. Caleb Pype, Eli Heinrichs & Erik Haines 1.0m
LONG JUMP
1. Matt Smithson 4.75m
2. Adam Thompson 4.72m
3. Branden Peters 4.66m
TRIPLE JUMP
1. Matt Smithson 10.40m
2. Randy Klassen 9.84m
3. Corny Knelsen 8.80m
2019 VHSS Individual Champions
MIDGET GIRLS
GOLD – Hannah Bridges
SILVER – Allison Jennings
BRONZE – Brooklynn Wilson
JUNIOR GIRLS
GOLD – Paige Wiggans
SILVER – Emma Driedger
BRONZE – Jillian Hamm
SENIOR GIRLS
GOLD – Meika VanWynsberghe
SILVER – Hannah Young
MIDGET BOYS
GOLD – Rick Friesen & Brody Propper
BRONZE – Jack Soares
JUNIOR BOYS
GOLD – Shawn Knelsen
SILVER – Troy Gillis
BRONZE – Dylan Boyd
SENIOR BOYS
GOLD – Carter Jacobs
SILVER – Matt Smithson
BRONZE – Cam Teichgroeb
Postmedia is committed to maintaining a lively but civil forum for discussion. Please keep comments relevant and respectful. Comments may take up to an hour to appear on the site. You will receive an email if there is a reply to your comment, an update to a thread you follow or if a user you follow comments. Visit our Community Guidelines for more information.