Oxford County will have more than 45 swimmers participate in WOSSAA swimming finals

Article content

The TVRA swim championships were held Feb. 7 and 8 at the Canada Games Aquatic Centre in London.

Oxford County had more than 45 swimmers continue in 59 events to WOSSAA swim finals Feb. 14 at CGAC in London. The County will have swimmers from Glendale High School, Huron Park Secondary School, St. Mary’s Catholic High School, College Avenue Secondary School and Woodstock Collegiate Institute.

To advance to WOSSAA, swimmers had to meet qualifying times in their respective events. Oxford swimmers placed in the top three in 16 events, including three gold medals. Glendale’s Dalton Sanderson won the boys’ 200m freestyle open, Hailey Granger of Glendale won the 200m girls’ IM and Huron Park’s Harriet Owen won the girls’ 15 and over 100m IM.

Here are the results from athletes continuing to WOSSAA finals.

 

Boys’ 200m freestyle open

1 - Dalton Sanderson - Glendale - 2:06.27

 

Girls’ 15 and over 200m freestyle

5 - Harriet Owen - Huron Park - 2:42.92

 

Boys’ 15 and over 200m freestyle

2 - Benjamin Mott - Huron Park - 2:28.28

 

Girls’ 14 and under 50m freestyle

5 - Alyssa Garrison - Glendale - 34.95

13 - Lauren McReynolds - St. Mary’s - 36.30

 

Girls’ 200m medley relay open

2 - Glendale (Danielle Drescher, Brittany Bell, Hailey Granger and Janelle Klosler) - 2:10.11

 

Boys’ 14 and under 50m freestyle

2 - Tristan Lagace - CASS - 28.91

4 - Justin Bell - Glendale - 29.51

5 - Jacob Ager - WCI - 30.44

10 - Nathan Weiler - WCI - 32.40

 

Girls’ 15 and over 50m freestyle

15 - Kayla Wilson - Huron Park - 35.65

 

Boys’ 15 and over 50m freestyle

2 - Benjamin Mott - Huron Park - 27.78

16 - Robert Malloy - St. Mary’s - 30.89

19 - Bartak Katarzynski - St. Mary’s - 31.84

20 - Edward Kujawa - St. Mary’s - 31.94

22 - Zach Innie - St. Mary’s - 32.19

 

Girls’ 50m freestyle open

3 - Janelle Klosler - Glendale - 29.55

6 - Brittany Bell - Glendale - 30.02

10 - Danielle Drescher - Glendale - 31.01

 

Boys’ 50m freestyle open

4 - Oliver Forrest - St. Mary’s - 27.90

7 - Zan Papadakos - Glendale - 29.00

 

Girls’ 14 and under 50m butterfly

7 - Alyssa Garrison - Glendale - 39.81

 

Boys’ 14 and under 50m butterfly

4 - Tristan Lagace - CASS - 34.83

 

Girls’ 100m butterfly open

2 - Hailey Granger - Glendale - 1:09.76

7 - Erica Klosler - Glendale - 1:14.31

 

Boys’ 100m butterfly open

2 - Dalton Sanderson - Glendale - 1:03.55

 

Girls’ 200m IM open

1 - Hailey Granger - Glendale - 2:32.52

6 - Erica Klosler - Glendale - 2:52.15

 

Girls’ 14 and under 50m breaststroke

4 - Emily Barker - CASS - 46.17

6 - Emily Cybulski - St. Mary’s - 47.76

9 - Savanna Cherry - WCI - 48.11

10 - Lauren McReynolds - St. Mary’s - 48.12

11 - Elisabeth Stafford - Huron Park - 48.19

 

Boys’ 14 and under 50m breaststroke

4 - Justin Bell - Glendale - 41.16

 

Girls’ 15 and over 100m breaststroke

9 - McKenna Dumouchelle - Huron Park - 1:42.95

 

Girls’ 100m breaststroke open

2 - Brittany Bell - Glendale - 1:23.07

 

Boys’ 100m breaststroke open

2 - Oliver Forrest - St. Mary’s - 1:18.10

 

Girls’ 14 and under 100m IM

5 - Alyssa Garrison - Glendale - 1:36.77

 

Girls’ 15 and over 100m IM

1 - Harriet Owen - Huron Park - 1:22.65

 

Girls’ 100m IM open

4 - Brittany Bell - Glendale - 1:16.98

13 - Erica Klosler - Glendale - 1:21.40

 

Boys’ 100m IM open

9 - Oliver Forrest - St. Mary’s - 1:15.60

 

Boys’ 14 and under 100m freestyle

4 - Tristan Legace - CASS - 1:04.64

9 - Nathan Weiler - WCI - 1:16.80

 

Girls’ 15 and over 100m freestyle

4 - Harriet Owen - Huron Park - 1:11.74

 

Boys’ 15 and over 100m freestyle

2 - Benjamin Mott - Huron Park - 1:02.82

8 - Robert Malloy - St. Mary’s - 1:11.07

10 - Bartak Katarzynski - St. Mary’s - 1:12.66

 

Girls’ 100m freestyle open

2 - Hailey Granger - Glendale - 1:04.55

3 - Janelle Klosler - Glendale - 1:07.11

10 - Samantha Drescher - Glendale - 1:09.81

13 - Danielle Drescher - Glendale - Glendale - 1:11.70

 

Boys’ 100m freestyle open

6 - Dalton Sanderson - Glendale - 1:03.06

 

Girls’ 14 and under 50 m backstroke

4 - Lauren Mcreynolds - St. Mary’s - 41.99

 

Boys’ 14 and under 50m backstroke

2 - Justin Bell - Glendale - 36.19

 

Girls’ 100m backstroke open

5 - Janelle Klosler - Glendale - 1:14.73

6 - Danielle Drescher - Glendale - 1:16.56

 

Boys’ 100m backstroke open

4 - Zan Papadakos - Glendale - 1:09.78

 

Girls’ 14 and under 200m freestyle relay

3 - CASS (Sydney Ault, Caitlin Ferrell, Emily Barker and Leah Rudy) - 2:36.82

 

Boys’ 14 and under 200m freestyle relay

3 - St. Mary’s (Ben Vehof, Cameron Pupich, Jacob Morris and Ashton Creery) - 2.37.36

 

- All spelling of names and swim times come from the official race results.

 

gcolgan@postmedia.com

twitter.com/GregatWSR

 

 

Advertisement

Advertisement
This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.

Article content

News Near Tillsonburg

This Week in Flyers