Advertisement

Tillsonburg Indoor Soccer League

Article content

Ches Sulkowski - Tillsonburg Indoor Soccer

Week Five

Tuesday, Nov. 18

Verne’s Carpet One 8,

Kraushaar Machine 5

Verne’s recorded its fourth win in a row but Kraushaar made it close, equalizing the first half at 3-3, before allowing Verne’s to go ahead late in the game with three unanswered markers.

Verne’s big gunners were Lucas Bos with five, followed by a hat trick from Carlos Oliveira. Scott Gooding had a great game making a number of key saves to keep Verne’s in the hunt. The Machine got doubles from Kris Foreman and Justin Young with a single by Ed Michalek.

DoneRight Landscaping 6,

Tillson Pizza 3

Our 2nd game saw the Landscapers win their fifth game in a row but again it was a tough defensive match. They led 3-0 at the half before equalizing the second at three apiece. Max Evanitski did most of damage scoring three, followed by a double from Erik Kok and a Don Evanitski single. Pizza got singles from Aalt Pelleboer, Stephan Degroote and Garret Schuurman.

Wednesday, Nov. 19

Danbrook Auto 8,

Ontario Laser 5

Wednesday featured another closely contested matchup as Danbrook got back to their winning ways jumping out to a 4-2 first half lead. The second half was even closer with Matt Davis and Mike Beal scoring hat tricks to lead the Auto crew. Nichole and Tyler Danbrook added the singles. Laser got a pair from Ryan VanLeeuwen with singles by Jakob Lennstrom, Chris Coldham and Nate Beard.

Poultry Specialties 15,

Corey’s Restaurant 3

The second game was our tilted floor score of the week as a short-handed Corey’s team got pummeled by a full Poultry squad. It was 7-1 at the half and 8-2 in the second.

Leading the barrage was Shane Trembley with five, followed by hat tricks from Molson Page and Jan Bos. Craig Harry chipped in two with singles from Nate Shearer and Olivia Mudford. Corey’s got singles from goalie Mike Mesquita, George Papadakos and Mac Robinson.

Thursday, Nov. 20

Computer Station 10,

Signshop 7

Our Thursday game featured another close encounter as Computer took early control 5-3 in the first and then held on 5-4 in the second. Jason Beard led the Station crew with four, followed by a hat trick from Andy Metselaar, two by goalie Neil Puente and a single from Laura Magashazi. Signshop got four from Leo Centeno and singles from Adrian Aarnoudse, Eduardo Centeno and goalie Ivan Hernandez.

Pettman’s Auction 10,

Courtland PPM 4

Pettman’s Auction finally got back to the win column with a solid performance jumping out to a 5-3 first half and a defensive second.

Leading Auction with the hot foot was Gerrit Pelleboer with five, followed by three from Aaron DeJong and singles by Jamie Lamont and Terry Neudorf. Courtland got singles from Tyler Harvey, Doug Menezes, Trista Langrell and goalie Shaine Jansen.

NOTE: No games this week!!

Week Six/Seven Schedule

Tuesday, Dec. 2

8 p.m. - Corey’s vs Tillson Pizza

9 p.m. - Signshop vs Verne’s

Wednesday, Dec. 3

8 p.m. - Laser vs Computer

9 p.m. - DoneRight vs Danbrook

(Thursday, Dec. 4 - cancelled - school booking)

Tues. Dec. 9 (NOTE CHANGES)

8 p.m. - Laser vs Courtland

9 p.m. - DoneRight vs Auction

Wednesday, Dec. 10

8 p.m. - Signshop vs Poultry

9 p.m. - Verne’s vs Tillson Pizza

Thursday, Dec. 11

8 p.m. - Computer vs Kraushaar

9 p.m. - Corey’s vs Danbrook

 

Tillsonburg Indoor Soccer Standings

WLTFAP

DoneRight Landscape500482710

Verne’s Carpet One41057288

Poultry Specialties32037256

Tillson Pizza32025216

Danbrook Auto.32030286

Computer Station32036396

Signshop23039404

Pettman’s Auction23033404

Corey’s23035474

Ontario Laser13129383

Courtland PPM14033522

Kraushaar Machine04135461

Top Scorers

1. Lucas Bos25

2. Max Evanitski19

3. Mike Beal16

3. Leo Centeno16

3. Don Evanitski 16

6. Carlos Oliveira 15

6. Gerrit Pelleboer15

8. Greg Vanwynsberghe12

8. Marijn Noorland12

8. Ryan VanLeeuwen12

Ladies Top Scorers

1. Laura Magashazi6

2. Nancy Teixeira4

3. Trista Langrell3

3. Josie Lopes3

5. Olivia Mudford2

5. Jordan Moncrief2

5. Nichole Danbrook2

Top GoaltendersGAA

1. Darryl Price - Tillson Pizza4.2

2. Aaron Charby - Poultry Specialties5.0

3. Harry VandenBiggelaar – Doneright5.4

4. Scott Gooding – Verne’s5.6

4. Tyler Danbrook - Danbrook Auto5.6

Advertisement

Advertisement

Article content

Latest National Stories

Advertisement

Story continues below

News Near Tillsonburg

This Week in Flyers