Gators hit back-to-back-to-back...to back home runs

Article Sidebar

Article content

Slo-pitch playoffs are in full swing and are producing some outstanding action.

Good luck to those teams participating in the SPN Provincials in the coming weekends.

***

Note to teams – I submit my column on Saturday, Sunday at the latest. If you want your results to appear in that week's column, please hand in all your week's gamesheets promptly!

Thanks, Weav.

***

Ladies B

Energy Productions joined Hollister KIA, Focus, and Challengers in the Ladies B semifinals after they won a deciding game by four over Ritchie's.

Hollister KIA beat Energy by two in the lidlifter of their series last Wednesday.

Challengers have poured on the offence and have a two game stranglehold on their series with Focus.

Energy Productions 12,

Ritchie's 8

Game 3

Energy Productions: Shanna Wellink 4-4, Melissa Johnston 3-4

Ritchie's: Randi Williams 3-4, Holly Dayman 3-4

Shanna Wellink doubled and scored two runs for the winners.

Hollister KIA 12,

Energy Productions 10

Game 1

Hollister KIA: Jess Salverda 3-4, Jen Cadman 4-4, Trisha DeLoose HR

Energy Productions: Melissa Johnston 3-4, Briane Clark 3-4

Trisha DeLoose's three-run fourth-inning homer keyed KIA's victory.

Challengers 17,

Focus 0

Game 1

Challengers: Anna Driedger 4-4, Tina Wall 4-4

Focus: Cheryl Wilson 2-2, Kitty Grant 2-2

Tonya Temple led Challengers with five runs batted in.

Challengers 22,

Focus 11

Game 2

Challengers: Neta Klassen 5-5, Sara Klassen 5-5, Helena Dyck HR, Anna Enns HR

Focus: Nancy Benner 4-4, Bernita Jordan 5-5

Everyone in the winner's lineup had a least three hits.

Ladies A Consolation

Jays won two straight over EMI last week.

Jays 14, EMI 13

Game 1

Jays: Kristen Cadotte 4-4, Amy Beattie 3-3, Jessica Falk HR

EMI: Kim Jeromin 4-4, Jordan Coderre 3-3

Jessica Falk drove in Jays' winning run.

Jays 10, EMI 0

Game 2

Jays: Kirstie Jones 4-4, Kristen Cadotte 4-4

EMI: Daniella Boughner 2-2, Shannon Collings 1-2

Jays' pitching only allowed six EMI baserunners on the night.

Ladies A

Eichenberg's avenged a loss in Game 1 with two lopsided wins against Orange Crush last week.

After ServiceMaster had tied their series in Game 2 with an exciting came-from-behind walkoff win, Great Lakes Physio-Corey's took over the series lead with a mercy in Game 3.

Eichenberg's 14,

Orange Crush 5

Game 2

Eichenberg: Kaitlin Anseeuw 4-4 HR, Stacey Harris 3-3, Tamarah Schultz HR

Orange Crush: Candi Obar 3-3, Chrissy Barnard 3-3

Eichenberg's broke up a scoreless game in the fourth plating five. Kaitlin Anseeuw hit for the cycle for the winners.

Eichenberg's 18,

Orange Crush 7

Game 3

Eichenberg: Kim Harrop 5-5 HR (grand slam), Mary Boldt 4-5

Orange Crush: TJ Balazs 3-4, Chrissy Barnard 3-4

Kim Harrop had a grand slam, a double, and drove in six for Eichenberg's.

ServiceMaster 18,

Great Lakes-Corey's 17

ServiceMaster: Becky Dancy 5-5, Kerry Jensen 3-4

Great Lakes Physio-Corey's: Kim King 4-4, Janet Culliton 3-3

Becky Dancy had the walkoff hit for ServiceMaster in their come-from-behind five-run seventh.

Great Lakes 23,

ServiceMaster 8

Great Lakes Physio-Corey's: Jill White side 4-4, Janet Culliton 4-4 HR

ServiceMaster: Tracy VanPuymbroeck 3-3, Steph Erdelac 2-3

Janet Culliton hit for the cycle and Jill Whiteside added a pair of triples to lead the winners.

Men's A

Roosters appear to be poised for a sweep against a very under-staffed Woodland RV squad.

Maple View Variety staved off elimination Friday night with an easy win over IC Waters, forcing a fourth game.

Haines Roofing is still up a game over Robert Q Travel. Gators and Survivors earned a split last week giving Gators a 2-1 series lead.

IC Waters 20,

Maple View Variety 11

Game 1

Maple View: Nathan Klassen 3-4, John Epp 3-3

IC Waters put the game out of reach with a four-run sixth. Eric Vanwynsberghe and Steve Leacock hit back-to-back triples in the rally.

IC Waters 31,

Maple View Variety 20

Game 2

IC Waters: Shawn Crane 5-5, Jeff Cadotte 3-3, Mike Shewan HR, Eric Vanwynsberghe 2 HRs, Steve Leacock HR, Tim Miners HR

Maple View: Darren Pace 4-4 HR, Jeff Pace 4-4, Ryan Black 2 HRs, Randy Miller HR, John Epp HR

Eric Vanwynsberghe led the winners with a pair of three-run homers and four runs scored. IC Waters lost Jeff Cadotte in the game with a season-ending injury.

Maple View Variety 18,

IC Waters 5

Game 3

Maple View: Randy Miller 2-2, Nathan Klassen 3-4 HR, Ryan Black HR

IC Waters: Scott Beattie 3-4, Eric Lockey 3-4

Ryan Black and Nathan Klassen were each a triple shy of hitting for the cycle to lead Maple View.

Roosters 23,

Woodland RV 6

Game 1

Roosters: Derek Kunderman 3-3, Justin Clapdorp 3-3, Derek Buchner HR, Greg Buchner HR, Mark Hamulecki HR

Woodland RV: Brad Adams 3-3 HR 2 HRs, Rick Csoff 2-2

Greg Buchner scored four runs and was a triple shy of hitting for the cycle against the eight-man Woodland RV crew.

Roosters 21,

Woodland RV 3

Game 2

Roosters: John Munro 4-4 2 HRs, Mark Hamulecki 3-4, Derek Buchner 2 HRs, Bryan Hall HR

Woodland RV: Matt Ungar 2-2, Tom Csoff 2-2

Everyone in the Roosters' lineup scored at least one run.

Survivors 23,

Gators 12

Game 2

Survivors: Diedrick Klassen 5-5 2 HRs, Martin Klassen 5-6 2 HRs, Henry Teichroeb HR

Gators: Dave Hodges 3-3, Jon Nunn 3-4

Diedrick Klassen homered twice and drove in six for Survivors. Henry Teichroeb homered and drove in five.

Gators 20,

Survivors 11

Game 3

Gators: Dave Hodges 4-4 HR, Darren Swick HR, Aaron Laporte HR, Jamie Nunn HR, Chris VanParys 3-4, Ron Demaiter HR

Survivors: Henry Teichroeb 4-4, John Klassen 2-2, Martin Klassen HR

Gators put this one to bed in the sixth. Aaron Laporte, Darren Swick, Dave Hodges and Jamie Nunn hit back-to-back-to-back-to-back homers homers.

Robert Q Travel 15,

Haines Roofing 13

Game 3

Clayt Stubbs 4-5 HR, Josh Stubbs 3-4 2 HRs, Matt Wight HR

Haines Roofing: Craig Smith 3-4, Steve Balazs 3-4 HR, Phil Durham HR, Dave Phillips HR

Josh Stubbs' sixth-inning homer, his second of the game, helped decide it for the eight-man Robert Q squad.

Men's B

The brooms were aplenty last week as Domino's Hounds, Bill's Pizza Kekambas and Kirwin and Oatman all swept their B series.

GC Lounsbury dropped their opener against Ontario Laser Spartans in extra innings, then won three straight to oust the Spartans.

Bill's Pizza threw out the tying run at the plate against Next Realty to end the game and series.

Domino's Hounds mercied Broadway Lanes Bears in their series clincher.

DeGroote-Hill fought back late against Kirwin and Oatman pulling within one after six, but Kirwin added five more insurance runs in the seventh to end the series.

Domino's will take on Kirwin and Oatman, and Bill's Pizza Kekambas, last year's playoff champs, will battle it out with GC Lounsbury.

Domino's Hounds 18,

Broadway Lanes 3

Game 3

Domino's Hounds: Nick Barnim 4-4, Chris Brittain 2-3, Joel Prouse HR

Broadway Lanes Bears: Jeff Davies 2-3, Bill Brindley 2-2

Joe Prouse had an inside the park three-run homer for Domino's.

Bill's Pizza 9,

Next Realty 8

Bill's Pizza Kekambas: Kyle Smith 3-3, Jordan Bruckler 2-2

Next Realty: Steve Derks 3-3, Jason Nesbitt 3-3

Bill's spotted Next Realty a seven-run lead only to fight back late taking over the lead with a seven-run sixth.

GC Lounsbury 21,

Ontario Laser 18

Game 3

GC Lounsbury: Travis Nikin 4-4, Trevor Stuyt 4-4 HR, Steve DeBlaire HR

Ontario Laser Spartans: Corny Krahn 2 HRs, John Klassen HR, Jake Klassen HR, Pete Krahn HR, Pete Friesen HR

Travis Nikin had a bases clearing hit to win it in the GC Lounsbury's seventh.

GC Lounsbury 16,

Ontario Laser 13

Game 4

GC Lounsbury: Jarrett Anderson 3-3, Trevor Stuyt 3-4, Travis Nikin HR

Ontario Laser Spartans: Abe Krahn 4-5 HR, Pete Friesen 4-4, John Klassen 4-5 HR

With GC Lounsbury up three runs in the seventh, centre fielder Mike Vanwynsberghe caught a pop-up and gunned down the baserunner at second, who had tagged up from first, ending the game and the series.

Men's C

Stickmen upset Ward's Automotive in four after dropping the first one.

Destroyers gave second place Corey's Restaurant a good run, only losing by one in Game 3 before succumbing to Corey's by seven in the final game of the series.

Delhi Dodgers won once on the field and once by forfeit to eliminate John Beere.

Cain's Pelicans, who had a bye, will take on Stickmen, while Corey's and Delhi Dodgers will be in the other matchup.

Corey's Restaurant 22,

Destroyers 21

Game 3

Corey's: Don Schinkel 5-5 HR, Chad Hill 3-4

Destroyers: Ross Russell 4-5, Craig Higgins 4-5

Don Schinkel had the game-winning RBI for Corey's.

Corey's Restaurant 23,

Destroyers 16

Corey's: Joe Allin 5-5, Justin Wood 4-5 HR, Don Schinkel 2 HRs, Scott MacIntyre HR

Destroyers: Terry Lockstein 4-4, Tom Dickout 3-3, Dave Lockstein HR, Paul Lavier HR, Darryl Porchak HR

Don Schinkel and Scott MacIntyre homered in Corey's seven-run fourth.

Delhi Dodgers 21,

John Beere 6

Game 4

Delhi Dodgers: Bill Chesney 4-4, Craig Franklin 3-4

John Beere: Shaun Elliott 3-3, Andrew Barnim 2-3

Delhi plated six runs once and five runs twice in the mercy.

Stickmen 15,

Ward's Automotive 13

Stickmen: Kyle Mayo 2-2, Ed Bouw 3-3, Ryan Copping 2 HRs

Ward's Automotive: Conner Smith 3-4 HR, Chad Vigar 3-5

Ryan Copping and Chris White each drove in three for Stickmen.

Stickmen 23,

Ward's Automotive 19

Stickmen: Chris White 4-5 HR (grand slam), Rob Underhill 4-6, Ryan Copping HR (grand slam)

Ward's: Trevor Hawley 4-4, Conner Smith 3-4 2 HRs, Chad Vigar HR

Stickmen batted around in the eighth while plating six.

Advertisement

Advertisement
This advertisement has not loaded yet, but your article continues below.