Advertisement

Tillsonburg is slo-pitch!

Article content

Tillsonburg is slo-pitch!

A very successful event came off without a glitch Friday night as the Tillsonburg Men’s and Ladies League All-Star Night came to fruition!

Oh it was scary as the overnight shower and early morning rain tried to put a damper on the evening. Men’s League president and event organizer Chris Parker was not about to have that happen! Chris, along with Mike and Brad, worked their tails off to make sure the two diamonds were game ready.

The event was organized to raise money for diamond improvements as well as to go towards the purchase of memorial stones in the names of Karen Miller and Don Parker.

Great Lakes Physio – Corey’s ladies team did an incredible job running the bar, and Domino’s Pizza set up a stand to sell pizza.

Kudos to ‘Super’ Jeff Gwyn who manned the megaphone announcing the batters, while Jared Pettman made a special guest appearance to call out the home run derby.

Thanks to all the umpires that donated their time.

I think what made this such a special night was how excited the players were who to play with their opponents and camaraderie was very evident.

I would say right from the start of the Ladies and Men’s B game the crowds began to swell and by the end of the last game there were in excess of over 250 spectators. So many players not participating in the games came out to support their teammates as well as both leagues.

The 2014 event will be even bigger and better if that’s possible!

Ladies All-Stars

Kelly’s Kool Kats

Coach – Kelly Spencer

Assistant – Kim Harrop

Janet Culliton – Great Lakes – Corey’s

Kasey McKenzie – Great Lakes – Corey’s

Jordan Coderre – EMI Steelerz

Deana Littler – EMI Steelerz

Amy Beattie – Jays

Kristen Cadotte – Jays

Dawn Patterson – Cardio Plus

Krystal Sivyer – Cardio Plus

Heather Haley – Hericanes

Hillary Stoop – Hericanes

Amanda Friesen – Focus

Becky Ford – Eichenberg

 

Dream Weavers

Coach – Dave Weaver (Great Lakes – Corey’s)

Assistant Coach – Mona Desmarchais (Scared Hitless)

Tamarah Schultz – Eichenberg’s

Lauren Duffy – Eichenberg’s

Sue Deschemaeker – Ritchie’s Ice Cream

Steph Menich – Ritchie’s Ice Cream

Trisha DeLoose – Outcasts

Steph Miller – Outcasts

Susie Klassen – Challengers

Tina Enns – Challengers

Sandy Salverda – Scared Hitless

Jen Millen – Scared Hitless

Kristen Mawhinney – Hollister KIA

Deb Simmonds – Great Lakes / Corey’s

Kool Kats 14, Dream Weavers 6

Kool Kats: Amanda Friesen 3-3, Jordan Coderre 3-3 (double), Janet Culliton (double), Deana Littler (double)

Dream Weavers: Deb Simmonds 2-2, Jen Millen 2-2 (double), Susie Klassen 2-2, Sue Deschemaeker (double)

Kool Kats jumped out to a quick 11-1 lead and sailed from there to victory.

Game MVP: Amanda Friesen

Scorekeeper: Sara Klassen

Organizer: Melissa Mabee.

 

Men’s B All-Stars

Bank Robbers 16, Smitty’s Boys 13

Bank Robbers: Trevor Fleet 3-4, Corey Smith 3-3, Brent Schooley 2 HRs, Doug Falkins (double), Scott Beattie (double), Mike Vanwynsberghe (double)

Smitty’s Boys: Jake Friesen 3-4, Jordy Thompson 3-4, Pete Krahn 3 HRs, Joel Prouse (double)

This game went to extra innings and Trevor Fleet drove in the winning run.

Game MVP: Pete Krahn

 

Men’s C All-Stars

Parkz Pros 17, Holly’s Heroes 7

Parkz: Kevin Alward 3-3 HR, Jesse Anderson 2-3, John Epp HR, John Klassen HR, Kevin Stuyt (double)

Holly’s: Gus Ford 3-4 (double), Connor Smith 3-4 (double), Bryan Granger (double)

Parkz Pros put seven across in both the second and third innings in winning the President’s Cup.

 

Men’s A All-Stars

Red Machine 21, Ronny’s Raiders 20

Red Machine: Jeff Cadotte 4-4 HR (triple), Craig Smith 4-4 HR, Phil Durham HR, Abe Epp HR, Eric Vanwynsberghe 3 HRs, Mike Wencel HR, Blair Davidson HR, Brad Wencel HR (double), Steve Leacock (double)

Ronny’s: Kieran Taylor 4-4 (double), Bryan DeBlaire 4-5 3 HRs, Mark Hamulecki HR, Kyle Neuman HR, Clayton Stubbs HR (double), Josh Stubbs (double), Jared Pettman (double), Aaron Laporte (triple)

The Raiders scored 10 in the seventh to tie it, but Red Machine’s won it with Blair Davidson’s walkoff hit plating Abe Epp from second.

Game MVP: Eric Vanwynsberghe

 

Ladies A

Orange Crush knocked off the second of the top two last week. After beating Eichenberg the week prior, they came back this week easily beating first-place Great Lakes Physio – Corey’s leading start to finish.

Jays moved alone into fourth beating Challengers and edging EMI Steelerz.

Ritchie’s Ice Cream & BBQ won twice to remain one game back of Jays. EMI beat Ritchie’s and Challengers to tie Ritchie’s for fifth.

Eichenberg’s picked up the other divisional win.

Ritchie’s 14, Hericanes 9

Ritchie’s Ice Cream & BBQ: Holley Dayman 4-5, Ashley Aker 4-5

Hericanes; Amy Bee 3-4, Meghan Leathong 3-3

Ritchie’s stole this one away with an eight-run seventh.

Orange Crush 16, Great Lakes – Corey’s 9

Orange: Kathryn Lockey 4-4, Stacy Lauwerier 4-5

GL-Corey’s: Tracey Pressey 4-4, Cindy Kyle 3-3

Kathryn Lockey had a pair of doubles and scored four runs for Orange.

EMI Steelerz 19, Ritchie’s 3

EMI: Jordan Coderre 4-4, Tracey Coderre 4-4

Ritchie’s Ice Cream & BBQ: Holley Dayman 3-3, Robin Callens 2-3

Elisha Duyestyn and Jordan Coderre each crossed four times for EMI.

EMI Steelerz 23, Challengers 4

EMI: Jordan Coderre 5-5, Rhonda Mayo 5-5

Challengers: Tina Heide 3-3, Tina Ens 2-3

Sarah Sparzynski scored four runs for EMI.

Ritchie’s 7, EMI 6

Ritchie’s Ice Cream & BBQ: Holley Dayman 3-3, Sue Deschemaecker 2-3

EMI Steelerz: Kim Wood 3-4, Tracey Coderre 3-4

Ritchie’s scored four in the sixth and held EMI off in the seventh to hold on for the win.

Eichenberg 21, ServiceMaster 3

Eichenberg: Becky Ford 4-4, Kim Harrop 4-4, Tamarah Schultz 2 HRs

ServiceMaster: Becky Abbott 3-3, Kenzie Balcomb 3-3

Tamarah Schultz homered twice, tripled, doubled, scored three runs, and drove in six for Eichenberg’s.

Jays 12, EMI 11

Jays: N. Dawson 4-4, Sarah Loewen 3-4

EMI Steelerz: Deana Littler 4-5, Sarah Sparzynski 4-5

Marcia VanHaverbeke scored Jays’ winning run in the seventh.

Jays 24, Challengers 11

Jays: Kristen Cadotte 5-5, Kirstie Jones 5-5, Bobbi Hiscock HR

Challengers: Tina Enns 3-4, Neta Klassen 3-4

Bobbi Hiscock homered and scored four runs for Jays.

Ladies B

The top two teams registered the only divisional wins and remain tied atop their B loop.

Hollister KIA beat Outcasts, while Focus took care of Scared Hitless.

Hollister KIA 14, Outcasts 5

Hollister KIA: Kristin Mawhinney 4-4, Jen Cadman 3-4

Outcasts: Tonya Temple 3-3, Lyndsay Baillie 2-3

Danielle Swart and Kristin Mawhinney each scored three runs for KIA.

Focus 29, Scared Hitless 10

Focus: Benita Jordan 5-5, Nancy Benner 4-4

Scared Hitless: Cheryl Johnson 3-4, Sandy Salverda 4-4

Benita Jordan and Cheryl Wilson each scored five for Focus.

Men’s A

Gators, Haines Roofing, and IC Waters each won three last week.

IC also earned a 13-13 tie with Roosters. Gators won a close one over Woodland RV, and a forfeit over Vector Blue Jays. They then shut out Roosters 7-0. Haines beat the Gators and Vector by 10 and Robert Q Travel by six. IC Waters edged Maple View Variety and Robert Q, and won by forfeit over Robert Q.

IC Waters 12, Robert Q Travel 11

IC Waters: Mike Shewan 4-4, Steve Leacock 2-3 HR

Robert Q: Matt Austin 2-3, Nick Nagy 3-4

Steve Leacock scored the game’s winning run in the seventh.

IC Waters 19, Maple View 18

IC Waters: Mike Shewan 5-5 2 HRs, Shawn Gaitens 4-5, Chris Sanders HR

Maple View Variety: Mike Wencel 4-4 HR, Ryan Miller 4-4 HR

Mike Shewan’s homer was the deciding run for IC Waters.

IC Waters 13, Roosters 13

IC Waters: Tim Miners 3-4, Chris Sanders 3-5, Shawn Crane 2 HRs

Roosters: Derek Kunderman 4-4, Mark Hamulecki 4-4 HR

Shawn Crane homered in consecutive at-bats for IC Waters. Paul Lytwynic scored three runs for Roosters.

Gators 7, Roosters 0

Gators: Lee Jensen 3-4, Darryl Vandendriessche 3-4, Aaron Laporte HR

Roosters: Greg Buchner 2-3, Tim Durston 1-2

Aaron Laporte homered and tripled for Gators.

Gators 10, Woodland RV 9

Gators: Tyler Phillips 2-3, Jamie Nunn HR, Derek Penner 3-3

Woodland RV: Aaron Phillips 3-4, Kyle Decleir 3-3

Jamie Nunn had a three-run homer in Gators seven-run sixth.

Haines Roofing 20, Robert Q Travel 14

Haines: Phil Durham 5-5 HR, Dan Clark 3-5 HR, Dave Phillips 2 HRs, Jake Klassen HR, Martin Klassen HR

Robert Q Travel: Josh Stubbs 4-4, Nick Nagy 4-5, Clayton Stubbs 2 HRs

Dave Phillips homered twice and drove in six for Haines.

Haines Roofing 13, Vector 5

Haines Roofing: Scott Harris 2-2, Phil Durham 3-4, Martin Klassen HR, Dave Phillips HR

Vector Blue Jays: Chris VanParys 3-3, Darren Swick 3-4

Martin Klassen homered and tripled for Haines.

Haines Roofing 28, Gators 18

Haines: Dan Clark 6-6 2 HRs, Jason Gekiere 5-5 HR, Phil Durham HR, Dave Phillips 2 HRs, Craig Smith HR

Gators: Darryl Vandendriessche 4-4, Trevor Brown 4-4, Jamie Nunn 2 HRs, Aaron Laporte 2 HRs, Derek Penner HR, Tyler Phillips HR

Dan Clark was a triple shy of hitting for the cycle, while homering twice.

Men’s B

Big Bass Brawlers and DeGroote-Hill each won by mercy over Ontario Laser Spartans last week.

DeGroote-Hill came from behind to defeat GC Lounsbury Dirty Mitts 10-8 as the two teams continue to battle in tight matches.

Big Bass 20, Ontario Laser 5

Big Bass Brawlers: Steve Derks 4-4, Ryan Copping 3-4

Ontario Laser Spartans: Martin Klassen 3-3, Abe Krahn 2-3

Darryl Vanderven collected a clean base hit for the winners.

DeGroote-Hill 16, Ontario Laser 1

DeGroote-Hill: Bob Long 3-3, Wayne Walker 2-2

Ontario Laser Spartans: Pete Dyck 1-1, Jake Klassen 1-2

DeGroote-Hill pitcher Bob Long yielded but three base hits.

DeGroote-Hill 10, GC Lounsbury 8

DeGroote-Hill: Scott Mudford 3-3, Mark Vanderhaeghe 3-4

GC Lounsbury: Kent Collings 3-3, Travis Nikin 2-3

DeGroote-Hill fought back from a seven-run deficit scoring three in the sixth to pull out the win.

Men’s C

Cain’s Pelicans squeaked out a 10-9 victory over Hit N Run.

Destroyers doubled up on John Beere, while John Beere avenged up an early loss to Delhi Dodgers beating them by three.

Cain’s, Hit N Run and Broadway Lanes Bears are all tied for first.

Destroyers 16, John Beere 8

Destroyers: Jesse Temple 3-3, Terry Lockstein 4-4

John Beere: Shawn Elliott 4-4, Jay Verhegghe 2-3

Paul Lavier had a two-run triple for the winners.

John Beere 19, Delhi Dodgers 16

John Beere: Shawn Matthews 4-5, Kalvin Smith 4-4

Garrett Roelens 4-4, Bill Chesney 3-3

Five of John Beere’s 10 batters scored three runs.

Cain’s Pelicans 10, Hit N Run 9

Cain’s: Nick Lonsbary 3-3, Mike Robinson 3-3

Hit N Run: Johnny Klassen 3-3, Abe Klassen 2-3

Adam Glass reached and scored Cain’s game-winning run in the seventh.

Advertisement

Advertisement

Article content

Latest National Stories

Advertisement

Story continues below

News Near Tillsonburg

This Week in Flyers