Comebacks galore in Tillsonburg slo-pitch
Article content
You can tell we are really getting into the season as we experienced many come from behind victories last week, proving no lead is safe in slo-pitch!
A shout out to Broadway Lanes Bears winning the Men’s E Division in the SPN Qualifier held in Tillsonburg over the weekend. The Morgan Realty Astros captured the Men’s C title.
Mark Friday, July 5 on your calendar as it is the date of All-Star Night in Tillsonburg at the Annandale diamonds. There will be Men’s A, Men’s B, and Men’s C Division All-Star games, as well as Ladies!
Check next week’s column for more details. Also included on July 5th will be an All-Star Home Run Derby.
Men’s A
Haines Roofing won three key games last week. They beat Woodland RV by one, and moved into a tie for first with Maple View Variety after scoring late to beat them by two.
Woodland RV knocked off the Gators and Robert Q Travel to move into a tie for second place with Roosters, who edged Vector Blue Jays.
Maple View Variety beat Roosters 6-5 to round out the week’s action.
Woodland RV Park 27, Robert Q Travel 24
Woodland: Tim Townsend 4-5 HR, Kyle Neuman 4-6 HR, Aaron Phillips HR
Robert Q: Logan Kloet 6-6 2 HRs, Mike McCarthy 3-4 HR, Josh Stubbs 2 HRs
Woodland tied it with six in the seventh, and won it with an eight-run fourth.
Maple View Variety 6, Roosters 5
Maple View: Mike Wencel 3-4, Nathan Klassen 3-3, Abe Epp HR, Brad Wencel HR
Roosters: Mark Hamulecki 2-4, Paul Lytwynec 2-4
Darren Pace’s RBI single won it for Maple View.
Woodland RV Park 14, Gators 9
Woodland RV: Ben Heinrichs 3-3 HR, Will McMaster 3-3 HR
Gators: Jon Nunn 3-3, Scott Balazs 4-4
Woodland broke this one open with a seven-run sixth.
Roosters 9, Vector Blue Jays 8
Roosters: Greg Buchner 2-2, Curtis Neabel 2-2 2 HRS, Mark Hamulecki HR
Vector: Eric Vanwynsberghe 3-4 HR, Steve Balazs 3-4, Ben Klassen HR
Haines Roofing 18, IC Waters 9
Haines: Dan Clark 4-5 HR, Dave Phillips 4-4, Craig Smith HR
IC Waters: Jeff Cadotte 4-4, Shawn Gaitens 3-3
Leadoff batter Dan Clark homered and scored four runs for Haines.
Haines Roofing 20, Woodland RV 19
Haines: Jake Klassen 4-4, Phil Durham 3-4, Craig Smith HR, Dan Clark 2 HRs, Dave Phillips HR, Martin Klassen HR
Woodland RV: Kyle Underhill 3-4, Tom Csoff 3-4
Martin Klassen had the game winning RBI in Haines’ seven-run sixth.
Haines Roofing 7, Maple View Variety 5
Haines: Phil Durham 3-3, Craig Smith 2-3, Scott Harris HR
Maple View: Ryan Black 2-2 HR, Abe Epp 3-3, Ryan Miller HR
Scott Harris’ three-run sixth-inning homer decided it for Haines.
Men’s B
Ontario Laser Spartans won their first ever downing Corey’s by 11 last week. The Spartans lost a close one to Kirwin and Oatman, 19-15.
Domino’s Hounds won a pair to move up in the standings.
Big Bass Brawlers upset Kirwin Oatman, while DeGroote-Hill rallied late to earn the other division win.
Ontario Laser 14, Corey’s 3
Ontario Laser Spartans: Jake Friesen 4-4, Pete Froese 3-3, Martin Klassen 2 HRs
Corey’s: Mike Mesquita 2-2, Dave Goncalves 2-2
Martin Klassen had a pair of homers, helping the Spartans win their first of the season.
Domino’s Hounds 12, GC Lounsbury 11
Domino’s: Shane Bouck 3-4, Mike Bouck 3-3
GC Lounsbury Dirty Mitts: Devin Lee 3-4, Greg Onaitis 3-4
Shane Bouck’s two-out double walked it off for Domino’s.
DeGroote-Hill 16, Hollister KIA 10
DeGroote-Hill: Mark Vanderhaeghe 3-4, Bob Long 3-4
Hollister KIA Kekambas: Kyle Smith 5-5, Brandon Rohrer 4-5
After Hollister KIA tied it in the sixth, DeGroote-Hill rallied for seven in their half.
Big Bass Brawlers 14, Kirwin Oatman 13
Big Bass: Ross Groat 3-3 2 HRs, Bob Evans 3-4, Joe Stone HR
Kirwin Oatman: Jordan Rooke 3-3, Matt Davis 3-4
Ross Groat homered and Sean Guardhouse tripled in the winner’s four-run seventh.
Domino’s Hounds 12, Corey’s Restaurant 9
Domino’s: Mike Bouck 4-4, Jim McKillen 4-5
Corey’s: Jayson Vandommele 4-4, Matt Mallott 3-4
Domino’s scored 10 over their last two at-bats to pull out the win.
GC Lounsbury 21, Big Bass Brawlers 14
GC Lounsbury Dirty Mitts: Devin Lee 4-4, Sean Miller 3-4
Big Bass: Joe Stone 3-3, Ryan Copping 3-4
Dirty Mitts came from behind outscoring Big Bass 10-2 over their last two innings.
Kirwin Oatman 19, Ontario Laser 15
Kirwin Oatman: Jordy Thompson 5-6, Scott Swance 4-4
Ontario Laser Spartans: Pete Dyck 4-4, Jake Klassen 4-4
Kirwin Oatman plated seven in the sixth to steal the win away from the Spartans.
Men’s C
It’s getting crowded atop the C Division as Hit N Run, Broadway Lanes Bears, and Cain’s Pelicans are all close.
Straight Up has been on a tear of late recording three straight. John Beere upset Broadway Lanes Bears, who had won four. Stickmen and Cain’s Pelicans grabbed the other victories.
Broadway Lanes Bears 11, Destroyers 3
Broadway Lanes: Brent O’Brien 4-5, RJ Peters 3-4
Destroyers: Terry Lockstein 2-2, Tyler Sergeant 2-3
Brent O’Brien scored three runs for the winners in the nine-against-nine battle.
Broadway Lanes Bears 18, Straight Up 11
Broadway Lanes: Phil Beauvais 3-4, Derrick Harnish 3-4 HR
Straight Up: Troy Lamoure 4-4, Connor Smith 3-4, Chad Vigar 3 HRs
Derrick Harnish’s three-run homer capped Bears’ four-run sixth.
Cain’s Pelicans 19, John Beere 2
Cain’s: Corey Smith 3-3, Nick Lonsbary 3-3
John Beere: Tim Rapai 2-2, Ian Monk 2-2
Cain’s scored seven in the fifth en route to the mercy.
Broadway Lanes Bears 21, Cain’s Pelicans 13
Broadway Lanes: Cam Curtis 4-4, Phil Beauvais 4-5
Cain’s: Adam Jensen 3-4, Adam Glass 3-4
Bears took over the game in the fourth and added insurance runs in the fifth and sixth.
Broadway Lanes Bears 25, Stickmen 8
Broadway Lanes: Phil Beauvais 5-5, Wes Haggens 4-4
Stickmen: Rob Underhill 2-3, Roland Phipps 2-2
Broadway Lanes spotted Stickmen a seven-run first before putting 25 on the board over the last four.
Straight Up 19, Delhi Dodgers 18
Straight Up: Chad Vigar 3-4, Patrick Tanner 3-4 HR, Connor Smith HR (grand slam)
Delhi: Alan Gearts 4-4, Mike Decoene 4-5
Straight Up had a seven-run bat-around seventh to edge the Dodgers by one.
Stickmen 18, Destroyers 6
Stickmen: Chris Webb 3-3, Dylan Graydon 3-4, Dave Phipps HR
Destroyers: Paul Lavier 2-3, Troy Temple 2-3
Nine of Stickmen’s 11 batters scored two runs.
John Beere 17, Broadway Lanes Bears 16
John Beere: Jesse Anderson 4-5, Shaun Elliott 4-5, Kevin Stuyt HR
Broadway: Derrick Harnish 4-4, Jason Seitz 4-5, Jesse Legg HR
Chris Fisher had the walkoff base hit for John Beere in a six-run seventh.
Straight Up 19, Stickmen 15
Straight Up: Gus Ford 4-5, Trevor Hawley 4-5, Brett Parsons HR
Stickmen: Ray Howick 4-4, Shawn Ryerse 3-4
Brett Parsons homered and scored three runs for Straight Up.
Straight Up 22, Destroyers 18
Straight Up: Ryan Bruckler 4-4, Troy Lamoure 3-3, Chad Vigar HR
Destroyers: Jesse Temple 4-5, Dave Lockstein 2-2
Connor Smith, Trevor Hawley and Brett Parsons each scored three runs for Straight Up.
Ladies A
Orange Crush got a big win last week knocking off Eichenberg out of top spot.
Great Lakes Physio – Corey’s won two by mercy to take over top spot.
ServiceMaster recorded a nice come from behind win over Orange.
Jays, EMI and Ritchie’s recorded the other victories.
Orange Crush 7, Eichenberg’s 6
Orange: Kathryn Peter 3-3, Christina Langrell 3-3
Eichenberg: Mary Boldt 3-3, Tamarah Schultz 2-3
Orange Crush rallied in the seventh on back-to-back extra base hits from Kathryn Peter and TJ Balazs to steal the win.
ServiceMaster 13, Orange Crush 10
ServiceMaster: Kerry Jensen 5-5, Sarah Redecop 5-5
Orange: Monik Collins 3-3, Chrissy Barnard 3-4
ServiceMaster scored seven in the sixth to overtake Orange. Tracy VanParys had a triple in the rally.
Jays 15, ServiceMaster 2
Jays: Kirstie Jones 4-4, Jess Grundy 4-4
ServiceMaster: Kerry Jensen 4-4, Melissa Howick 3-4
Jays leadoff batter Kirstie Jones reached and scored four times.
GL Physio – Corey’s 18, EMI 2
Great Lakes Physio – Corey’s: Cindy Kyle 3-3, Tracey Pressey 4-4, Shannon Ewing HR
EMI: Jordan Coderre 3-3, Rhonda Mayo 2-2
Great Lakes rolled seven in their first two innings.
GL Physio – Corey’s 23, Ritchie’s Ice Cream 0
Great Lakes – Corey’s: Michelle Puhr 4-4, Kaitlin Anseeuw 4-4 HR
Ritchie’s Ice Cream & BBQ: Michelle Warboys 1-2, Steph Menich 1-2
Kaitlin Anseeuw homered and tripled twice for the winners.
EMI Steelerz 12, ServiceMaster 8
EMI: Julaine Vandenbrink 4-4, Rhonda Mayo 3-3
ServiceMaster: Melissa Howick 4-4, Kerry Jensen 4-4
EMI scored five late to record the win.
Ritchie’s 10, Jays 9
Ritchie’s Ice Cream and BBQ: Ali Vankerrebroeck 3-4, Lynn Smithson 3-4
Jays: Mary Froese 3-4, Kirstie Jones 3-4
Jen VanBesien had the walkoff base hit for Ritchie’s.
Ladies B
Hollister KIA continues to lead the B Division after a big win over second-place Focus.
Challengers moved into a tie with second-place Focus after winning twice.
Outcasts recorded their first victory of the season beating Cardio Plus.
Focus 18, Cardio Plus 3
Focus: Nicole Sanderson 4-4, Bernita Jordan 4-4
Cardio Plus Camo Pitches: Heather Simmonds 2-3, Jess Salverda 2-2
Kitty Grant and Nicole Sanderson each hit doubles for Focus.
Hollister KIA 22, Focus 12
Hollister KIA: Jen Dahl 4-4, Jen Cadman 4-4
Focus: Nancy Benner 5-5, Cheryl Johnson 5-5
Danielle Swart, Kristen Mawhinney and Jen Dahl scored runs for Hollister.
Challengers 19, Hericanes 13
Challengers: Tina Klassen 5-5, Lisa Klassen 4-5
Hericanes: Erin Thompson 3-4, Meaghan Leathong 3-4
Anna Driedger drove in four for the winners.
Outcasts 12, Cardio Plus 10
Outcasts: Tonya Temple 4-4, Trisha DeLoose 4-4
Cardio Plus Camo Pitches: Pat Sivyer 2-4, Bri Clarke 3-4
Outcasts’ four-run sixth was highlighted by Megan McLuhan’s two-run single.
Challengers 16, Scared Hitless 10
Challengers: Aggie Dyck 4-4, Tina Wall 4-4
Scared Hitless: Mandi Howe 3-4, Cheryl Johnson 3-4
Susie Klassen drove in five for the winners.